CCIS Terms & Conditions

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE
Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern CCIS’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “CCIS” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Unit E, Block 4, Shannon Business Park, Shannon, Co. Clare, Ireland. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, Flash animation and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. 

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without CCIS’ prior written consent.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the Republic of Ireland.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
This website and its content is copyright of CCIS trading as CCIS The Conference Company Ltd. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content.
  • Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.
  • Use of this website shall be made subject to the laws of the Republic of Ireland (excluding Northern Ireland) which shall exclusively govern the interpretation, application and effect of all permissions, exclusions, licences, policies, and conditions of use set out in this website. The Courts of the Republic of Ireland (excluding Northern Ireland) shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all claims or disputes arising in relation to, out of, or in connection with, this website and its use. Both parties hereby consent to the admissibility of electronic evidence before the Courts of Ireland.

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this Website. CCIS is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY
This policy is a statement of CCIS The Conference Company Ltd’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

CCIS PRIVACY POLICY

We’d like to assure you that we are committed to protecting the privacy of all our users. We will ensure that the information you provide us with is kept private and confidential, and we will only use it to provide the services you request.
Users of CCIS’s Conference Diary and Conference Diary Applications Portal are advised to read the following Privacy Policy, illustrating our compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 with regards to the processing of information collected on our site.
This Data Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site.

INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE
When you complete a registration form, accept a client sponsorship, consult with our service team, send us an email, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. All data provided during the booking process may be used (saved, stored, processed, transmitted, shared and deleted, but not modified) to allow the processing and execution of the participant’s booking(s). That information may include either your name, physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, passport details and in case of emergency contact details. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred or stored by us and or our third-party providers as described in this privacy policy. In the interest of your privacy, we only collect, use and retain information reasonably required for our legitimate business interests, such as the legitimate purpose of evaluating and/ or managing your request for meetings sponsorship and associated travel logistics, congress registration support and for complying with regulatory transparency and transfer of value reporting requirements.

Only personnel with a relevant and tangible need to see your information in order to operate the Portal, manage your sponsorship request and associated travel and registration logistics /or manage your relationship with CCIS will have access to it.

DATA RECORDED DURING A VIRTUAL MEETING

With the consent of the participant, the meeting organiser may use its own recordings of the virtual meeting for promotional purposes.  Participants agree that any images in which he or she may appear may be used in relation to the promotion of future meetings or events.  If you do not wish to share any images of yourself, please always make sure to keep your camera switched off.

The participant acknowledges that the recording by him/her of all or part of the content of the meeting or of the image of another participant is strictly prohibited.

INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT
Cookies: The CCIS website /Conference Diary does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages have already been visited. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive while they are visiting a particular Website. It contains simple information about the user’s identity but no personal information. When the user closes their browser, the cookie is destroyed. You can set your computer not to accept cookies without a loss of functionality on this Website.

Log Files: Technical details in connection with visits to this Website are logged for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify Website visitors. Our log records do not contain any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988, 2003 and 2018.

Links to Other Sites: Our Website has links to many other agencies, and, in some cases, to private organisations, foreign agencies and international organisations. You should be aware that:

  • If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.
  • Links to other websites do not constitute an endorsement of that website by CCIS
  • CCIS is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its Website.

INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES
We may share your personally identifiable information with service providers including:

  • Payment processors for secure credit card payment transaction.
  • Congress Registration services to process your congress programme registration.
  • Our business partners, clients, meeting sponsor, suppliers, and sub-contractors, for the performance of any contract we enter into with them.
  • Legal authorities when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorised or required to do so or when necessary to do so to protect the rights and safety of CCIS, employees and users from fraudulent, abusive, inappropriate or unlawful use of our services.
  • Information that is aggregated or anonymised that does not directly identify you.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, considering the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information. Our portal is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit as safe as possible. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit card information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you, then CCIS will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
If your personally identifiable information changes or you wish your information to be removed from our records, you may update or delete it by emailing junek@ccis.ie who will provide you with your personally identifiable information that we hold within 30 days of a request to access.

TERM OF RETENTION
We will retain your information for as long as required to deliver our services, our client contractual agreement or resolve any issues. Please note that we cannot always delete records of all historical data. For example, we are required to retain certain records for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

Personally identifiable data held on our portal, “Conference Diary” databases and internal CCIS servers excluding email will be purged automatically from our database three years from date of you last conference attendance, subject to you not being active on another programme that postdates this time frame.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION
From May 25, 2018, you have a number of rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Right of access to the information held on you
  • Right of rectification of the information held on you
  • Right of deletion of the information held on you
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • Right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

These rights can be exercised by writing to us at this email address: junek@ccis.ie

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We may make changes to this privacy policy, and therefore we recommend reviewing this privacy policy so that you are aware of any changes that affect what you are consenting to by interacting with the portal, submitting a query, making a request, or otherwise interacting with CCIS.

INQUIRIES
Inquiries about this data protection policy should be made to:

Data Protection Co-Ordinator, 
Ms. Caroline O’Connor, CSIS The Conference Company Ltd, Unit E, Block 4, 
Shannon Business Park,
Shannon, County Clare, V14 FP57, 
Ireland.

DISCLAIMER
While all reasonable care has been taken in the compilation and publication of the contents of this web site, CCIS makes no representations or warranties, whether express or implied, as to the accuracy or suitability of the information or materials contained in this resource.

Access to and use of the information herein is entirely at the risk of the user. CCIS shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, to the user or any other third party for any damage resulting from the use of the information contained or implied in the CCIS Website.

CCIS does not assume legal or other liability for any inaccuracy, mistake, mis-statement or any other error of whatsoever nature contained herein. CCIS hereby formally disclaims liability in respect of such aforesaid matters.

By proceeding into the CCIS Website you are accepting this disclaimer.

CANCELLATION & REFUNDS CONDITIONS
Any cancellation of your registration must be notified, in writing, to CCIS who will then issue you with a cancellation reference number and is subject to the following conditions:

•    Until Registration Deadline Date: refund of fees minus 30% administrative charge
•    After Registration Deadline Date: no refund
•    No Shows at the meeting will be charged the full fee

Requests for reimbursement must be sent in writing to CCIS The Conference Company Ltd, Unit E Block 4, Shannon Business Park, Shannon, Co. Clare, Ireland V14 FP57. Refunds will be processed after the meeting.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER
The above terms apply to all registration cancellations. Should a delegate not attend the meeting, for whatever reason, no further claims for reimbursement or waiving of fee can be made. Similarly, no right to further claims or waiving of fees will arise should CCIS be obliged to alter the programming of meeting proceedings

Please note that due to circumstances beyond CCIS’s control, speakers and timings may vary. We reserve the right to cancel the conference if necessary and issue a full refund of fees.

COVID-19 SAFETY INFORMATION

I hereby release, Waive and discharge any and all Liability, Claims and Demands of whatever kind or nature against CCIS The Conference Company Ltd and its Clients and affiliated partners.  By attending and/or participating in this meeting, you are deemed to have given a full release of liability to the released parties to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Policy Updated 01st September 2021